Wednesday 20 October 2021
Select a region
Media Release

JCG Delighted to Host 2021 Prizegiving Event for Students and Parents

JCG Delighted to Host 2021 Prizegiving Event for Students and Parents

Thursday 23 September 2021

JCG Delighted to Host 2021 Prizegiving Event for Students and Parents


MEDIA RELEASE: The views expressed in this article are those of the author and not Bailiwick Express

JCG was delighted to welcome prizewinners, their families and His Excellency Sir Stephen Dalton and Lady Dalton to its annual Prize Giving Ceremony.

Susie Richardson, Governor of the States of Jersey Prison Service, presented the prizes and inspired our students; “The goal is to make gender insignificant… we should never apologise or compromise ourselves in any situation for being a woman. Neither do we need to compete with or repress men or anyone else. The goal isn’t for women to dominate, it is for equality. We want to be remembered for being authentic, true to who we are; for how we treated people, to be measured by the outcome we achieve in our professions”.  

Carl Howarth, Principal, reported on the year, “The ingenuity shown throughout these past 12 months has been inspiring. Whatever was thrown at us, whatever problem we encountered, as a whole College, we solved, re-engineered, re-imagined and kept going.  We believed we can when Covid was telling us all we couldn’t.”

Prize   

Name

Mathematics Junior Prize

Aarya Patil

KS3 Science Prize 

Aarya Patil

Conservation Cup 

Aarya Patil

Wickham Cup for Endeavour in Year 9

Aarya Patil

JFSC Award for Excellence

Abigail Lander

University of Winchester Prize for Academic Achievement in the Sixth Form

Abigail Lander

Baron De Lancey Award 2021

Abigail Lander

Sara Johns Cup for Sixth Form Shakespeare

Abigail Thompson

Sarah Quenault Cup for Netball

Abigail Thompson

Senior Politics Prize

Abigail Thompson

Victoria Robinson Award for Community Service 

Abigail Thompson

John Grimshaw Music Prize in Upper School

Aisling O’Sullivan

Prize for effort in French in Year 11 

Aisling O'Sullivan

Eunice Le Seelleur Prize for French Essay

Amber Wagg

Honorary French Consul's Prize for Linguistic Excellence in French

Amber Wagg

Monica Becquet Prize for Music

Amber Wagg

Drama Department Prize for Tech Club Work

Ameera Cox

Henderson Green Design &Technology Senior Prize

Amelia Germain

Mary Preston memorial prize (for Geography Coursework)

Amelia Le Chevalier 

Senior Roberts' Memorial Prize for History

Amelia Shenton

Senior Philosophy Prize

Amelie Le Blancq

JCGA Student Prize

Amelie Le Blancq

Year 13 English Book Prize

Amelie Le Blancq

Alex Picot Prize for outstanding achievement and excellence in GCSE Mathematics

Amelie Turpin

KS4 Science Prize 

Amelie Turpin

Jill Cartwright Cup for Science 

Amy Stegenwalner

English Prize for endeavour

Anna Kassai

Babbage Computing Prize

Annabel De Veulle

Year 8 Geography School Prize

Auden Ruelle

Leesa Sherry Cup for progress in Year 8

Aurelia Dop

Textiles Junior Prize 

Ava Le Cornu

Jane Le Brocq Cup for Year 12 Geography

Bethany Freeman

Ernie Mallet Shield for effort in Music

Bethany Gunton

Yvonne Fleming Award for sustained positive attitude

Bethany Gunton

Media Studies Senior Prize

Brodie Walton

Sabey Shield for Drama

Charlotte Rowland

Textiles Senior Prize 

Charlotte Rowland

Morgan Henry Birch-Reynardson Prize for Physical Sciences

Clara Baines

Gerard Le Feuvre Junior String Prize

Clara Ginnis

Head of MFL Prize for Best Italian Student

Elizabeth Binet

Lola Garvin Cup for Modern Languages

Elizabeth Binet

Isabel Johnson Salver for best all round contribution to music

Ella Donnelly

Muffin Prize for endeavour in Chemistry

Ella Donnelly

Lovelace Plate for Computer Studies in KS4

Ella Stegenwalner

Geomarine Prize for the best achievement in A2 Product Design

Emily Aziz Prime

Senior Spanish Prize

Emily Aziz Prime

Centenary Travel Prize

Emily Aziz Prime

Design & Technology Junior Prize

Emily Fail

Daphne Coutanche Memorial Trophy for hard work in French

Emily King

Interactive Data Mathematics Cup 

Emma Mwanga

Karen Coles Cup for Endeavour and Effort in PE

Erin Gouge

Duret-Aubin Prize for best all rounder in Year 9 

Erin Gouge

Junior Art Prize for Achievement

Erin Hill

Switch Digital Prize for Computer Science

Eva Duncan

Hawksford International A2 Psychology award

Evangeline James

History of Art Prize in Year 13

Eve Foott

Barbara Ahier Cup for Domestic Science in Y10

Georgia Brook

Bertram Cup for most promising actress 

Hannah Bird

Senior French Prize 

Hannah Read

Collette Augre Cup for Science in Year 12

Hannah Read

The Louise Dit Le Miere Award for Global Citizenship

Hannah Read

Alison Christie Cup for Endeavour and Effort in PE

Helen Blackstone

Rosemary Geller Trophy for Personal and Social Development

Holly Morel

Year 11 Geography Award

India Moore

Geomarine Prize for Design Innovation

Isabella Burley

Craft Prize 

Jasmine Furness

Viberts Jersey Lawyers Trophy for Endeavour

Jasmine Jablonski

Diana Birch-Reynardson Prize for Biology

Jemima Finlay

Vicki Luff Shield for Drama

Jemima Porter

Year 11 Modern Languages Prize

Jessica Palfreyman

KS3 History Prize 

Kate Dennison-Herbert

JCGA Centenary Award

Kate Jubb

BWCI A Level Maths Award

Kate McGarva

Design & Technology Senior Prize

Katie White

Amanda Scott Warren Cup for Sixth Form Art

Kayleigh Lennon

SG Hambros Prize for persistence/determination in Maths

Ketaki Sable

Caroline Dorey Rose Bowl for Hockey

Kirsty Ludlam

Georgina Vinrace Cup for PE

Kirsty Ludlam

Academic Music Yrs 10-13

Laura Callander

Moore Stephens Prize for sustained academic effort

Laura Callander

Year 9 Modern Languages Prize

Leona Manti

Year 9 Geography School Prize 

Libby Mair

Rathbone Prize for Mathematics

Liberty Adeler

Liddell Cup for service to the School

Liberty Conway

Year 10 Modern Languages Prize

Liberty Skudder

Junior Art Prize for Endeavour

Lilie Mangematin

McLoughlin Cup for Performing Arts 

Lily Barker

Senior Art Prize 

Lily Greig

Angela Stone Cup for Junior English 

Lindsay Del Rosario

Food & Nutrition Junior Prize

Lucia May

Academic Music, KS3

Lucinda Morgan

Food & Nutrition Senior Prize

Lucy Chambers

Nicole Berthelot Cup for Junior French

Lucy Collard

Year 13 Geography Award

Lucy Lutkin-Clarke

Mathematics Senior Prize

Lucy Woodward

Gruchy Cup for Effort and Achievement in A Level Chemistry

Lucy Woodward

CPA Business Studies Cup Awarded for Economics

Madeleine Payne

Agathangelou Cup for Badminton

Madeline Gott

Junior Roberts' Memorial Prize for History

Mary Wild

Hassell Cup for Science in Year 7

Mary Wild

Sixth Form Art Prize for Achievement

Megan Kane

Prefect's Cup for English Essay 

Megan Kane

Mrs Carter Shield for perseverance

Mei Ying Fopma

Heather Dupre Cup for Junior Music

Nadia Vernaglione 

Waymouth Cup for Athletics

Pia Gurner

Gerard Le Feuvre Senior String Prize

Rhea Fletcher

JCGA Scholarship Award 2021

Roseanna Leconte

States Gold Medal for  French - new 2015

Rosie Nicholls

Joanna Satchell Cup for Religious Studies

Ruby Filleul

Senior Economics Prize for Progress

Scarlett Clayson

Longson Cup for All Round Endeavour 

Sophia Patidar

OGA/Bois Award 2021

Sophia Patidar

The Crowcroft Cup for Art

Sophie Moloney

Methodist award for Courage and Compassion

Stella Olsson

Elena Bossy Prize for Inspiration to other students

Sufia O'Regan

States Silver Medal for French - new 2015

Tamsin Hollyman

Outstanding progress in Sixth Form Photography Prize

Tegan Heys

Prefects Prize

Tegan Heys

Joy Thompson Year 13 Prize for Effort and Improvement 

Tegan Heys

Sally Le Brocq Award

Tegan Heys

Sixth Form Photography Prize

Tia Quinn

Alex Picot Trust Prize for progress and determination in GCSE Mathematics

Tori Laing

Junior Religious Studies Prize 

Yasmin Jenkins

Alice Nightingale Prize for enthusiasm and commitment to English

Zenab Pardey

 Picture_3.png

Picture_4.png

Picture_5.png

Picture_6.png

Picture_7.png

Sign up to newsletter

 

You have landed on the Bailiwick Express website, however it appears you are based in . Would you like to stay on the site, or visit the site?